Skip to main content

2018 Shortlisted & Commended

 

 

 

About

We are delighted to reveal the full list of shortlisted and commended photographers for the 2018 Sony World Photography Awards. All winning, shortlisted and commended images will be exhibited as part of the 2018 Sony World Photography Awards Exhibition at Somerset House, London from the 20th April - 6th May. 

Photographers from across the world entered a whopping 319,561 images across all competitions, the most ever! The judges were particularly impressed with the high quality of entries, and the ability of the successful images to offer insight into the trends and contemporary concerns of photographers working today. 


Next Steps

  • Discover each Wednesday, a selection of highlighted images from the list of photographers below. These will be featured in our Highlight Galleries, which can be found beneath each competition below, and via our blog, where you will be able to find out more about the images. 

  • The full selection of winning, shortlisted and commended images will be on display at the 2018 Exhibition from 20th April - 6th May,
    2018.

     
  • All images will be uploaded to our Galleries section by 8th May, 2018. 

 

Professional Shortlist

Click to see the full list

Architecture

Anastasia Riakovskaia, Russia with the series "Untitled"
Brett Leigh Dicks, United States with the series "Penitentiary of New Mexico"
Corentin Fohlen, France with the series "Morne a Cabri"
Edgar Martins, Portugal with the series "The Poetic Impossibility of Managing the Machine"
Gianmaria Gava, Italy with the series "Buildings"
Loic Vendrame, France with the series "Riad Mirage Club"
Sasha Maslov, Ukraine with the series "Veterans : Faces of the World War II"
Matteo Canestraro, Italy with the series "Mediterranean Sunset in Siponto"
Mikhail Zamkovskiy, Russia with the series "Victory Park"

 

Contemporary Issues

Alfio Tommasini, Switzerland with the series "Via Lactea"
Ana Amado, Spain with the series "Down Dance"
Chloe Jafe, France with the series "Inochi Azukemasu"
Claudia Gori, Italy with the series "The Sentinels: Electrosensitive People in Italy."
Fredrik Lerneryd, Sweden with the series "Slum Ballet"
Lauren Greenfield, United States with the series "Generation Wealth"
Margaret Mitchell, United Kingdom with the series "In This Place"
Sebastian Meyer, United States with the series "Under Every Yard of Sky"
Stefano Morelli, Italy with the series "Suspension"

 

Creative

Daren You, China Mainland with the series "Chaos"
Eduardo Castaldo, Italy with the series "Check Point 300; (in)human borders"
Florian Ruiz, France with the series "The White Contamination"
Jakob Schnetz, Germany with the series "A Reindeer & a Burning Oil Can"
Llewellyn Berry, United States with the series "Excerpt From The Draftswoman's Portal"
Patricia Kühfuss, Germany with the series "How to Get Home South Africa's 12th language"
Tania Franco Klein, Mexico with the series "Our Life In The Shadows"

 

Current Affairs & News

Asha Miles, Russia with the series "Scars"
Giles Clarke, United Kingdom with the series "Yemen; Victims Of War'"
Kevin Frayer, Canada with the series "Rohingya Refugees Flee Into Bangladesh to Escape Ethnic Cleansing"
Luis Henry Agudelo Cano, Colombia with the series "Young people who beautify death"
Martyn Aim, New Zealand with the series "Near Dark, The Battle for Mosul"
Mohd Samsul Mohd Said, Malaysia with the series "Life Inside the Refugees Camp"
Probal Rashid, Bangladesh with the series "Rohingya Refugees in Bangladesh"
Rasmus Flindt Pedersen, Denmark with the series "Mosul liberated"

 

Discovery 

Alys Tomlinson, United Kingdom with the series "Ex Voto"
Antonio Gibotta, Italy with the series "Els Enfarinat"
Christina Simons, Iceland with the series "Resilient rɪˈzɪlɪənt// adjective: (of a person) able to withstand or recover quickly from difficult conditions". 
Hanlin Wang, China Mainland with the series "Finding Lubo"
Jack Yong, Malaysia with the series "Space Project 2088"
Maria Petrenko, Ukraine with the series "InOut"
Martin Toft, Denmark with the series "The Seaflower Venture"
Paul D'Haese, Belgium with the series "Stuffy Shell"

 

Landscape

Alexander Meeus, Belgium with the series "Light is the land"
Amanda Harman, United Kingdom with the series "A Fluid Landscape"
Ashley Gilbertson, Australia with the series "Nigeria's Battles With Boko Haram Scar the Land and Its People"
Dan Welldon, United Kingdom with the series "From the Ends of the Earth (part 1)"
Luca Locatelli, Italy with the series "White Gold"
Rachael Talibart, United Kingdom with the series "Sirens"
Rohan Reilly, Ireland with the series "Casoni"
Tomasz Padlo, Poland with the series "Greetings from Kazakhstan"
Varun Thota, India with the series "We Live in a Symmetrical World"

 

Natural World & Wildlife

Chris Schmid, Switzerland with the series "The Kingdom of Kong"
Daniel Biber, Germany with the series "Very Impressive Starling Murmurations"
Kaleb White, United States with the series "The Roar"
Mark Edward Harris, United States with the series "Eyes Are the Window to the Soul"
Mitch Dobrowner, United States with the series "Storm Systems"
Neil Aldridge, South Africa with the series "The Return of the Rhino"
Roselena Ramistella, Italy with the series "Deep Land"
Tsuimei Weng, Taiwan Region with the series "Little egret"
Wiebke Haas, Germany with the series "Horsestyle"

 

Portraiture

Andrew Quilty, Australia with the series "High Water"
Anush Babajanyan, Armenia with the series "The Twins of Koumassi"
Ariel Tagar, Israel with the series "Uganda's Vespa Club"
Christopher Occhicone, United States with the series "Internat Portraits"
Krister Soerboe, Norway with the series "Like Owner, Like Dog"
Lebohang Kganye, South Africa with the series "Ke Lefa Laka"
Michael Wickham, Australia with the series "Rwandan Hope"
Sasha Maslov, Ukraine with the series "Untitled"
Tim Fisher, United Kingdom with the series "The Appleby Mud Portraits."
Tom Oldham, United Kingdom with the series "The Last of The Crooners"

 

Sport

Adam Pretty, Australia with the series "Waterpolo Warriors"
Balazs Gardi, Hungary with the series "Buzkashi"
Behnam Sahvi, Iran with the series "Magic of Water "
Martial Couderette, France with the series "Lethwei, Myanmar Traditional Boxing"
Matteo Armellini, Italy with the series "All Blinds"
Norbert Hartyanyi, Hungary with the series "Dancing In The Air"
Patrick Smith, United States with the series "I Don't Need to Walk to Live"
Paul Lukin, Croatia with the series "Last Days of Lumpinee"
Rick Findler, United Kingdom with the series "Eddie "The Beast Hall"
Valeriy Sharifulin, Russia with the series "The Fathers Daughter"

 

Still Life

Edgar Martins, Portugal with the series "Siloquies and Soliloquies on Death, Life and Other Interludes "
Fiona Yaron-Field, United Kingdom with the series "After The Bloom"
Paul Hamilton, United Kingdom with the series "Seawall"
Seizo Mori, Japan with the series "Dead Lilies"
Tristan Spinski, United States with the series "The Reliquary"
Werner Anderson, Norway with the series "Scar"
Yurian Quintanas Nobel, Spain with the series "Silent Rooms"

View the 2018 Professional Shortlist Highlights

See galleries

Open Shortlist

Click to see the full list

Architecture

Andreas Pohl, Germany
Caterina Bruzzone, Italy
Chaoyang Cai, China Mainland
Dimitrios Kleanthis, Greece
Emmanouil Smalios, Greece
Jassen Todorov, United States
Juan Soler Cózar, Spain
Lester Koh, Singapore
Qingshan Zhao, China Mainland
Zhaoting Wu, China Mainland

 

Culture

Azida Azizan, Malaysia
Don Ferdinand Tabbun, Philipinnes 
Katy Gomez Lopez, Spain
Lorenzo Tugnoli, Italy
Panos Skordas, Greece
Shifang Lin, China Mainland
Xiaoqin  Zhou, China Mainland
Xiaoxiao Liu, China Mainland
Zongyi Lin, China Mainland

 

Enhanced

Aleksandr Bityutskih, Russia
Alexa Moon, Russia
Andrius Burba, Lithuania
Giannis Papapostolou, Greece
Jesus Roldan Andrade,  Spain
Jianguang Zhou, China Mainland
Kamila J. Gruss, Poland
Kanishka Mukherji, India
Klaus Lenzen, Germany
Wenjie Qiao, United States

 

Landscape & Nature

Ales Krivec, Slovenia
Andrius Kundrotas, Lithuania
James Monnington, United Kingdom
Livia Lazar, Romania
Michael Haisermann, Germany
Nikolay Gorbunov, Russia
Nima Yaghoobi, Iran
Paranyu Pithayarungsarit, Thailand
Placido Faranda, Italy
Veselin Atanasov, Bulgaria

 

Motion

Andreas Hemb, Sweden
Bambang Wirawan, Indonesia
Carlos DeLaRosa, United States
Fajar Kristianto, Indonesia
Fuliang Cai, China Mainland
Manny Fajutag, Philippines 
Milan Radisics, Hungary
Ole Steen Petersen, Denmark
Olena Leliuk, Ukraine
Yonathan Kellerman, Canada

 

Portraiture

Kenneth O'Halloran, Ireland
Marcin Szpak, Poland
Marie Moroni, France
Nick Dolding, United Kingdom
Pål Hansen, Norway
Sphiwo Hlatshwayo, South Africa
Thomas Dymond, United Kingdom
Tim Cavadini, Germany
Tina Signesdottir Hult, Norway
Valentina Morrone, Italy

 

Still Life

Benjamin Aerssen, Canada
Clark Perkins, United States
Emilija Petrauskiene, Lithuania
Fabien Perrot, France
Klaus Lenzen, Germany
Masumi Shiohara, Japan
N. A. Vague, Germany
Richard Frishman, United States
Simone Nagel, Germany
Viktor Dontcov, Russia

 

Street Photography

Irene Sollecchia, Italy
John White, United Kingdom
Jomel Bartolome, Philippines
Krzysztof Ćwik, Poland
Manuel Armenis, Germany
MD Tofazzal Hossain, Bangladesh
Michele Fornaciari, Italy
Niki Gleoudi, Greece
Omer Faidi, Turkey
Thanasorn Janekankit, Thailand

 

Travel

Chul-ui Song, South Korea
Ivan Margot, Switzerland
Jonas Börnicke, Germany
Manish Mamtani, India
Mikkel Beiter, Denmark
Qing Hu, China Mainland
Richard Winston, United States
Tao Wei, China Mainland
Yen Sin Wong, Malaysia
Yijie Quan, China Mainland

 

Wildlife

James Monnington, United Kingdom
Jiri Michal, Czech Republic
Justyna Zdunczyk, Poland
Marc Baechtold, Germany
Marco Gaiotti, Italy
Pedro Jarque Krebs, Peru
Petar Sabol, Croatia
Swapnil Deshpande, India
Tom Way, United Kingdom
Will Clark, United Kingdom

View the 2018 Open Shortlist Highlights

See galleries

Open Commended

Click to see the full list

Architecure

Patricia Ackerman, Argentina
Mihai Florea, Australia
Chris Round, Australia
Monica Flannery, Australia
Isabelle Bacher, Austria
Neil Burnell, United Kingdom
Mei Catherall, United Kingdom
Neil Burnell, United Kingdom
Robert Walker, United Kingdom
Peter Li, United Kingdom
Stoyan Vassev, Bulgaria
Richard Vandegriend, Canada
Chen Wang, China Mainland
Yonghong Jin, China Mainland
Jin Xu, China Mainland
Ming Luo, China Mainland
Tak Wai Lau, Hong Kong SAR
Joan Muñoz, Colombia
Tristan Lavender, Netherlands
Ute-Christa Scherhag, Germany
Ralph Graef, Germany
Ute-Christa Scherhag, Germany
Benno Schmitz, Germany
Mariana Bisti, Greece
Ka Chun Fung, Hong Kong SAR
Zeenath Shakir, India
Mintu Deka, India
Swapnil  Deshpande, India
Andrea Rollo, Italian
Caterina Bruzzone, Italian
Lee Yee Liong, Malaysia
Jose Maria  Gonzalez, Mexico
Baber Afzal, Pakistan
Pawel Paniczko, Poland
Adriano Neves, Portugal
Alexander Toutaeff, Russia
Pedro Fernández Aguado, Spain
Santos Moreno Villar, Spain
Daniel and Anna Daniel Rueda and Anna Devís, Spain

 

Culture

Ahna Tessler, United States
Mark Phillips, United Kingdom
Zeyar Htun, Myanmar
Nyan Win Tun, Myanmar
Eduardo Minte, Chilean
Qingyong Yao, China Mainland
Hong Hu, China Mainland
Weiguo Hu, China Mainland
Yongjian Shi, China Mainland
Xiuting Ren, China Mainland
Jifang Xia, China Mainland
Minqiang Lu, China Mainland
Leting Huang, China Mainland
Mirella Lukens, Netherlands
Marios Kourouniotis, Greece
Anujit Sarkar, India
Amir Mahdi Najafloo Shahpar, Iran
Shahab Naseri, Iran
Dina Alfasi, Israel
Enrico Genovesi, Italian
Giuseppe Maione, Italian
Lucilla Loiotile, Italian
Pancrazio Famà, Italian
Massimo Bietti, Italian
Vincenzo Fratepietro, Italian
Karim El Maktafi, Italian
Teruo Araya, Japan
Hajime Yoshida, Japan
Nori Yuasa, Japan
Kenichiro Hagiwara, Japan
Alberto Pereda Careaga​, Mexico
Øyvind Pedersen, Norway
Darian Volkova, Russia
Vitaly Nevar, Russia
Michael Leonenko, Russia
Nather Alasyf, Saudi Arabia
Ana Coscujuela Vigo, Spain
Dom Fernández, Spain
Nuket Uluc, Turkey
Ahmet Akkuş, Turkey

 

Enhanced

Lily Jiang, United States
Daniel Kessel, United States
Ellen Jantzen, United States
Clark Perkins, United States
Federico Rekowski, Australia
David Schermann, Austria
Tariq Mahmud Naim, Bangladesh
Georgia Spencer, United Kingdom
Poppy Cornell, United Kingdom
Ellie Victoria Gale, United Kingdom
Desirée Patterson, Canada
Siwei Chen, China Mainland
Martin Stranka, Czech Republic
Anton Novozhilov, Estonia
Ph̩mina Madiande Lolya, France
Bella Von Einsiedel, Germany
Paul Manjooran, India
Shreenivasan Manievannan, India
Hardijanto Budiman, Indonesia
Milad Eslamzadeh, Iran
Saman Abdiani, Iran
Farshid Ahmadpour, Iran
Roberto Corinaldesi, Italian
Carmelita Iezzi, Italian
Teresa Carnuccio, Italian
Fabio Renzi, Italian
Giovanni Modesti, Italian
Eriko Kaniwa, Japan
Reinis Stikis, Latvian
Laurynas Nevidonskis, Lithuania
António Coelho, Portugal
Alexandra Ungureanu, Romania
Kisoo Jung, South Korea
Pedro Díaz Molins, Spain
Achintha Dahanayake, Sri Lanka
Jui-Ching Tai, Taiwan Region
Thu Huynh, Vietnam

 

Landscape & Nature

Phillip Chang, United States
Huibo Hou, United States
Jet Long, United States
Hal Gage, United States
George Etheredge, United States
Georg Nikolaus Nyman, Austria
Wellington Rodrigues, Brazil
Marcelo Portella, Brazil
Joseph Anthony, United Kingdom
Nikolay Alexiev, Bulgaria
Atanas Chulev, Bulgaria
Wenchang Chen, China Mainland
Chen Liu, China Mainland
David Hua, United States
Tugo Cheng, Hong Kong SAR
Thierry Bornier, France
Pierre Terver, France
Dieter Schweizer, Germany
Eberhard Ehmke, Germany
Thomas Stroebel, Germany
Ilias Varelas, Greece
Alexandros Maragos, Greece
Ennio Pozzetti, Italian
Itoh Yoshizumi, Japan
Kousuke Kitajima, Japan
Itoh Yoshizumi, Japan
Takashi Nakazawa, Japan
Tien Sang Kok, Malaysia
Kaan Yuan Chiam, Malaysia
Abdulla AL-Mushaifri, Oman
Jakub Kozioł, Poland
Witold Ziomek, Poland
Karol Nienartowicz, Poland
Andrei Shcherbinin, Russia
Sergey Lukankin, Russia
Ales Krivec, Slovenia
Carlos F. Turienzo, Spain

 

Motion

Adam Pintar, United States
Remy Kai, United States
Pat Kay, Australia
Isabelle Bacher, Austria
M M Atikul Haque, Bangladesh
Moin Uddin Ahmed, Bangladesh
Roger Evans, United Kingdom
Lampson Yip, Canada
Lintao  Zhang, China Mainland
Andrea Arias Lopez, Colombia
Karel Neumann, Czech Republic
Maiken Staak, Estonia
Don Ferdinand Tabbun, Philippines
Allan Borebor, Philippines
Hortense Varillon, France
Guillaume Bihet, France
Guilhem Baker, France
Klaus Lenzen, Germany
Detlef Hoffmann, Germany
Javier Leon, Guatemala
Milan Radisics, Hungary
Riyas Muhammed, India
Ares Jonekson Saragi, Indonesia
Melchiorre Pizzitola, Italian
Maurizio Albertini, Italian
Marco Gargiulo, Italian
Kensuke Saito, Japan
Mitsuo Maruhashi, Japan
Darian Volkova, Russia
Diego Faus Momparler, Spain
Pedro Luis Ajuriaguerra Saiz, Spain
Damith Danthanarayana, Sri Lanka
Wiphaporn Wongsida, Thailand
Wannapong Surarochprajak, Thailand
Serg Garkus, Ukraine

 

Portraiture

Sabina Miklowitz, United States
Steve Lease, United States
Jenna Bellonby, United States
D'Arcy McGrath, United States
Farhana  Akther, Bangladesh
Ilya Morozov, Belarus
Priscila Maboni, Brazil
Simon Mccheung, United Kingdom
Sean Hayes, United Kingdom
Bassam Allam, Egypt
Virgilio Liberato, Philippines
Lynn S.K., France
Mara Klein, Germany
Tasos Anestis, Greece
Imre Kégl, Hungary
Arvind Sharma, India
Zulfikhar Ahmed, India
Hossein Fardinfard, Iran
Sergio Cattini, Italian
Raed Ammari, Jordan
Austin Odunga, Kenya
Eduardo Lopez Moreno, Mexico
Agnieszka Maruszczyk, Poland
Ewa Kurzawska, Poland
Izabella Garbarz, Poland
Tomek Kozlowski, Poland
Karolina Bedlin, Poland
Elena  Eliseeva, Russia
Dmitry Tsaryov, Russia
Alex Tsiler, Russia
Artem Geodakyan, Russia
Olga Sabo, Russia
Klemen Razinger, Slovenia
Daniel Galan , Spain
Maxym Fedyshyn, Ukraine
Liliia Beda, Ukraine
Anastasiia Sapon, Ukraine

 

Still Life

Christopher Fendt, United States
Leon Syfrit, United States
Marcelo Cugliari, Argentina
Sabrina Azevedo de Oliveira, Brazil
Lucie Goodayle, United Kingdom
Benjamin Aerssen, Canada
Yaozhi Li, China Mainland
Qiyuan Li, China Mainland
Yongli Luo, China Mainland
Antti Hallakorpi, Finland
Bernard Templier, France
Louise Legresley, France
Sean O'Donnell, Ireland
Claudio Dell'Osa, Italian
Laura Allegri, Italian
Ottavio Marino, Italian
Cristina Franceschini, Italian
Daniela Giannecchini, Italian
Ugo Galassi, Italian
Sirou minami, Japan
Kyoko Takemura, Japan
Takamasa Honda, Japan
Kai Fatt Eng, Malaysia
Harshtistas, Mexico
Karla Guerrero Trejo, Mexico
Peter Kurdulija, New Zealander
Marcin Gizycki, Poland
Iwona Czubek, Poland
Tom Swoboda, Poland
Iwona Nabzdyk, Poland
Sergei Borin, Russia
Ivan Vuknic, Serbia
Pablo Perez  Herrero, Spain
Vidal Escalante, Spain
Carlos M. Almagro, Spain
Andrès Alfaro, Spain

 

Street Photography

Bruno Cunha, Brazil
Olympio Augusto Ribeiro, Brazil
Carlos Aliperti, Brazil
Gustavo Minas, Brazil
Phillip Jenkins, United Kingdom
Zheng Chen, China Mainland
Zhongxiang Kong, China Mainland
Jiangang Zheng, China Mainland
Elena Georgiou, Cyprus
Niki Gleoudi, Greece
Maria Pachou, Greece
Phanes Chatzistamatiou, Greece
Ranajit Chatterjee, India
Rajendra Mohan Pandey, India
Jaydip Bhattacharya, India
Hossein Fardinfard, Iran
Denise Senneca, Italian
Daniele Borghello, Italian
Gianluca Cecere, Italian
Gaetano Riva, Italian
Lorenzo Catena, Italian
Gianpaolo La Paglia, Italian
Elisa Tomaselli , Italian
Nicola Fioravanti, Italian
Makoto Nishikura, Japan
Tine Poppe, Norway
Hamed Alghanboosi, Oman
Robert Coletti, Peru
Irena Walania, Poland
Michał Czarnecki, Poland
Joanna Mrowka, Poland
Cristina Gârleșteanu Țintă, Romania
Nataliya Andrianova, Russia
Eloy Alonso, Spain
Sergio Texeira Ponce, Spain
Sakulchai Sikitikul, Thailand
Thanasorn Janekankit, Thailand
Pertev Gökçek, Turkey
Artem Tulchynskyi , Ukraine
Pavlo Nera, Ukraine

 

Travel

Wolfgang Laimer, Austria
Md Enamul Kabir, Bangladesh
Phoe Thar, Myanmar
Min Ly, Cambodia
Ronny Wan, Canada
Rita Wong, Canada
Yajun Hu, China Mainland
Tao Wei, China Mainland
Yuhao Liu, China Mainland
Qing Hu, China Mainland
Shuk Lan Chan, Hong Kong SAR
Xiaoyi Sun, China Mainland
Lin Chen, China Mainland
Jun Liu, China Mainland
Li Wang, China Mainland
Yilan Song, China Mainland
Zhongyi Lin, China Mainland
Lichun Zhou, China Mainland
Shuzhen Bai, China Mainland
Wen Lu, China Mainland
Changzai Lu, China Mainland
Xiping An, China Mainland
Marjan Radović, Croatian
Hendrik Mändla, Estonia
Pehuen Grotti, France
Nicolas Boyer, France
Gruet Florian, France
Daniel Fleischhacker, Germany
Hans Wichmann, Germany
Lydia  Schauss, Germany
Elyana Dasuki, Indonesia
Khalid Alsabt, Saudi Arabia
Chin Boon Leng, Singapore
Rastislav Kakara, Slovakia
Stojan Gorup, Slovenia
Punnathon Kijsanayothin, Thailand
Suphakaln Wongcompune, Thailand
Trung Pham Huy, Vietnam
Le Nhat Quang, Vietnam

 

Wildlife

John Fan, United States
Sunil Gopalan, United States
Corey Arnold, United States
Wolfgang Laimer, Austria
Sam Auger-Forbes, United Kingdom
Anwar Mamon, United Kingdom
James Gifford, United Kingdom
Nigel Hodson, United Kingdom
Georgi Georgiev, Bulgaria
Huajin Sun, China Mainland
Ru Kui  Zhang, China Mainland
Yuhou Chen, China Mainland
Josip Miskovic, Croatia
Inger Ronnenfelt, Denmark
Michael Fok Bor, France
Denis & Nathalie Palanque & Houdin, France
Matt Engelmann, Germany
Chandrabhal Singh, India
Swapnil  Deshpande, India
Sarang Naik, Indian
Pier Mane, Italian
Roberto Marchegiani, Italian
Hiroki Inoue, Japan
Mohammad Mirza, Kuwait
Khaichuin Sim, Malaysia
Susheel Shrestha, Nepal
Bernt Osthus, Norway
Moiz Ismaili, Pakistan
Pedro Jarque Krebs, Peru
Egor Nikiforov, Russia
Wai Hoe Mok, Singapore
Peet J Van Eeden, South Africa
Brendon Cremer, South Africa
Anushka Gunasinghe, Sri Lanka
Björn Persson, Sweden
Eric Madeja, Swiss
Lynn Wu, Taiwan Region

View the 2018 Commended Highlights

See galleries

Youth Shortlist

Click to see the full list

Your environment
 

Dante Mogni, Argentina
Alannee May Noel, Phillipines
Anastasia Vasylenko, Ukraine
Iona Francis, New Zealand
Jonathan Walland, United Kingdom
Kalifa Etienne, United Kingdom
Megan Johnson, United States
Megan Zobel, Italy
Mia Wignall, United Kingdom
Sophia Palacio, United States

 

View the 2018 Youth Competition Shortlist

See galleries

Student Focus

Click to see the full list

This year's Student Focus entrants were working in response to Parley for the Oceans Foundation. They were given the following brief: 

"Create a single image which highlights and raises awareness of an environmental topic of your choice. The topic can be something small and close to home or a wider issue, acknowledged on a global level."
 

Alejandro Marquez Perez, TFP (Trayecto de Formación Profesional), Argentina
Anshul Mehrotra, University of Lucknow, India
Bianca Rocca, Auckland University, New Zealand
Emma Louise Spencer, North Warwickshire & Hinckley College, UK
Cao Hongmei, Qilu University of Technology, China Mainland
Izzy de Wattripont, University of West of England (UWE), UK
Jasmine Färling, Swansea College of Art, University of Wales Trinity Saint David, UK
Martin Varret, Ecole Nationale Supérieure Louis-Lumière ENSLL, France
Morgan Mulholland, Stellenbosch Academy of Design & Photography, South Africa
Samuel Bolduc, College de Matane, Canada

View the 2018 Student Focus Shortlist

See galleries

 

For any media seeking further images, please visit our press section or contact press@worldphoto.org / +44 (0)207 886 3043.

Popup 17/07/18